Terms

1. Introduction

The Design Age Institute (DAI) is a part of The Helen Hamlyn Centre and comes under the legal entity of the Royal College of Art (RCA). The Design Age Institute is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 2018, which brings the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) into English law. These terms of use and privacy policy (Terms) explains what information we collect about you and your organisation (Data) when you visit this website, elect to receive communications from us and engage with our services.

We treat all Data we receive with the utmost care and consideration Please read these Terms in full to ensure you are aware that any information related to an identified or identifiable individual (Personal Data) is kept safely, securely, up-to-date and protected, and that you understand how we use it to offer you the best experience.

You have the right to unsubscribe from our database by selecting the unsubscribe option at the bottom of any of our communications or by contacting [email protected] You also have the right to request a copy, update or deletion of your Personal Data from the RCA.

We may update and change our Website and these Terms from time to time. Please check these Terms to ensure that you understand them at that time.

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us via [email protected] or write to us at:

Design Age Institute
Helen Hamlyn Centre for Design
Royal College of Art, 4 Hester Rd,
Battersea, London SW11 4AN

2. The RCA collects Data when you:

Visit the Website

  • We collect information when you complete surveys and forms on our Website
  • We track cookies, IP address

The DAI Website uses cookies for record keeping purposes and to improve the service to you, but none of the Data collected through cookies can be used to identify any individual. You can set your Internet Browser so that it does not accept cookies. However, this will mean that you will be limiting the scope of services provided to you, and you will not be able to take full advantage of the Website. If you require assistance with this, please contact us on [email protected]

Opt-in to receive email communications from the DAI

When you sign up to our mailing list we collect your name, title, organisation, job title, email, areas of interest

You have the right to unsubscribe from receiving DAI communications at any time. You also have the right to request a copy, update or deletion of your Personal Data. You can do this by contacting the DAI at [email protected]

Submit a membership application via the Website

  • Company name, telephone, size, email address, website, trading address, social media handle
  • Card and other payment details

Register for an event or training workshop, or programme offered by the DAI

  • Card and other payment details
  • Name, email, job title, company name, address

Engage with us on our social media channels

We collect publicly available information across our Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter to monitor engagement and identify potential leads.

Mailings

Newsletters and occasional mailings are made by the DAI to members who have given their prior consent to it. If you do not wish to continue to receive such mailings or, would like to subscribe to them, please contact [email protected]

3. Data Protection and Privacy

The Personal Data that you provide to us is collected for the purpose of:

  • Providing you with news: including articles, blogs produced by the DAI on organisational and industry related topics, and monthly e-newsletter compiled by the DAI named “Insight”
  • Providing you with information regarding professional development information: including events, training and programmes
  • Providing you with information regarding industry and partnership offers: events and discounts that we feel would be of interest to you
  • Informing you of DAI member services and offers
  • Processing membership applications and manage member relationships
  • Completing event and programme ticket purchases and registration
  • Tracking online engagement, improve users’ online experience and communications, and identify leads

Your details are securely stored on our email and contacts database. By providing personal details are consenting to the use of those details for the purposes above.

We collect personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • For the purpose of providing you with products such as memberships, events and programmes (Contract)
  • Sharing and promoting our news, as well as providing members with various opt-in online products and surveys (Consent)
  • Marketing purposes (Legitimate Interest – Business to Business Marketing)
  • Customer experience; monitoring usage and improving services according to engagement (Legitimate Interest – service improvement)

Third Party Suppliers

The DAI works with a number of trusted partners and third party processors who supply products and services on our behalf. These will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to provide a service on our behalf. You can view our third party suppliers’ GDPR policies at their websites.

IT support

We work with third party businesses that support our websites and other business systems.

Marketing and research

We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys on our behalf.

  • Mailchimp
  • Survey Monkey
  • Survey Gizmo

Event partners

We work with various event suppliers during the planning and execution of DAI events. These will only hold the minimum amount of Data needed in order support the organisation and execution of events. Personal Data shared with these suppliers includes name, job title, organisation, payment information and dietary requirements.

  • Eventbrite
  • Thinkific

We do not disclose any Personal Data to any third parties, other than to the DAI professional service and support providers, or if required by law. We will not use the information submitted through the registration process on the Website or mailing list for any other purpose if you indicate that you do not want us to, and we will not pass your contact details to any third party for the purpose of making any marketing communication to you without having first received your explicit consent.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, the GDPR, and other supporting regulations for the time being force, we have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect Data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

4. Your Rights

All Personal Data collected will be held within the European Economic Area or other territory complying with the legal and technical guidelines laid down for handling Data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and will only be used for the specific purpose for which you consented.

You are entitled to request the following from the DAI, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

  • Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. Contact us at [email protected]
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect Data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

5. Complaints

Please notify the DAI immediately by emailing the DAI at [email protected] or writing to us at The Design Age Institute, Helen Hamlyn Centre for Design, Royal College of Art, Royal College of Art, 4 Hester Rd, Battersea, London SW11 4AN if any of your details alter or are incorrect or if you wish to enquire what Personal Data we are holding on you. If you wish us to amend or erase any part of the Personal Data relating to you, we will do so, subject to compliance with any statutory requirements.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of Personal Data.

6. Storage and processing of Confidential Financial Information

When online services are provided, security measures are taken so that any confidential financial information (which includes credit card and payment details) (Confidential Financial Information) is collated, encrypted and stored on a secure server. In some cases, a limited number of DAI personnel may have access to Confidential Financial Information in order to progress orders placed by you etc.

We may use a third party supplier to process any Confidential Financial Information. In such a case, we will not hold any Confidential Financial Information, and this will be processed by the third-party supplier only for the purpose for which it is given.

7. Copyright and Trademark

The copyright in all content, graphics, tables, images and underlying codes of the Website other than the materials submitted by visitors (Visitor Materials), belongs to the DAI and is hereby asserted. The DAI name and logo is a trademark of the Design Age Institute.

8. Visitors’ use of the Website

The Visitors Materials submitted by members of DAI are displayed for the convenience of visitors to our Website and DAI do not endorse or confirm the contents of any such Visitor Materials. The submitted Visitor Materials including any personal information that has been submitted to the Website may be used by the DAI at our reasonable discretion. When submitting Visitor Materials, you are required to respect our Website and you must comply with these terms of use of the Website. Visitors Material must not include offensive or defamatory material and DAI accept no liability or responsibility for the contents or the use of Material and the DAI will not be responsible for inadvertently publishing such material. Visitors must take reasonable care in this respect.

9. Disclaimer

You and the DAI will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Visitors Material and the contents of the Website are truthful, accurate and correct, but nothing on the Website shall be considered a representation by the DAI and no reliance should be placed upon any information contained on the Website unless it has been confirmed in writing by DAI to be correct.

The DAI HR & Legal Resources are intended to provide general information about developments which may be of interest to business managers / owners or in-house HR professionals, in relation to the law and HR policy.

Where possible, they will highlight legal or regulatory employment issues which we believe are important to design agencies in the UK. Although we aim to keep them up-to-date, we do not guarantee their accuracy. The HR & Legal Resources are not intended as statements of law and their contents do not constitute specific legal advice and should not be acted or relied upon as doing so.

Members should always obtain professional advice from the DAI’s Legal Partner Humphries Kirk, our HR support helpline or their own legal and/or HR service providers.

10. Compliance

All parties are required to comply with UK legislation relating to websites and e-commerce.

11. Unauthorised Use of the Website

The following uses are unauthorised, a breach of these conditions and may be an infringement or even a crime:
Any unauthorised use or copying of our name, trading style, get-up, confidential information or data (being information of a confidential nature the misuse of which will foreseeably damage our business reputation or goodwill) or copyright material

  • Unauthorised entry to any non-public part of the Website, including its underlying codes, or into any private computer system of the DAI
  • Unauthorised copying, downloading or framing of any part of the Website
  • Unauthorised covert or overt linking of any part of our Website with another or interception of visitors or potential visitors
  • Any action which is intended or has the effect of deceiving or misleading us or third parties, whether for gain or otherwise
  • Submission of any Visitors Material which is defamatory or offensive or amounts to infringement of third-party right.

12. Disclaimer

Reasonable steps have been taken to protect this Website by anti-virus software, but all visitors are advised to take all necessary steps to ensure that no virus contamination occurs. No responsibility can be accepted for any loss or damage sustained as a consequence of any virus transmission.

All implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our Website or any content on it are excluded.

The DAI will not be liable to you for any loss or damage arising under or in connection with use of or reliance on any content displayed on our Website or inability to use it. In particular, we will not be liable for business interruption, loss of anticipated savings, loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation, or any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

13. English law

The Website and its contents are governed by English law.

Last updated: April 2021.
Design Age Institute. Royal College of Art All rights reserved